backgrounds for quotes

backgrounds for quotes. Allah Quotes Quran Eid
  • Allah Quotes Quran Eid



  • viper673
    06-15 09:31 PM
    Renew the passport through expedited processing if available, then take an infopass appointment and tell the officer that you had an interview and that he didn't get the stamp because his passport had expired, but now it's renewed.

    I think they'll do it on the spot.





    backgrounds for quotes. friendship quotes backgrounds
  • friendship quotes backgrounds



  • saimrathi
    07-24 11:22 AM
    I think all it is saying is that you need to submit the approved labor certification application with your i-140/485 concurrent application, as far as i can remember my lawyer sent in my approved labor cert appli with my concurrent filing appli.. although please check with ur lawyer...

    This is FAQ from USCIS website:

    Q1: Will USCIS reject a concurrently filed EB I-140/I-485 case if it is lacking a required Labor Certification?
    A1. USCIS will not accept an I-140 based on a required labor certification application if the approved labor certification application is not submitted in connection with the filing. USCIS will not accept a concurrently filed Form I-485 if the required Form I-140 is rejected for lack of an approved labor certification application.

    -----------------------------------------------

    Anyone knows what that means? I have filed 140/485 concurrently on July 2nd 2007. However, I never received original LC document and my lawyer said it is okay to file 140 without original LC document, USCIS will collect it from DOL. Do you think this will affect me?

    Thanks





    backgrounds for quotes. friendship quotes backgrounds.
  • friendship quotes backgrounds.



  • gcdreamer05
    11-04 11:23 AM
    Hey this is good news, atleast the crowd will get reduced in chennai consulate :)





    backgrounds for quotes. friendship quotes backgrounds.
  • friendship quotes backgrounds.



  • JEESEE
    05-11 01:43 PM
    desimass77,

    I talked to the FAO and they seem to understand my situation. I just want to see if my wife qulifies as 'Qualified Non-Citizen' because she has not used her EAD as of yet and neither I have used my EAD or AP.



    more...


    backgrounds for quotes. Quotes Wallpapers
  • Quotes Wallpapers



  • mk26
    02-24 08:18 AM
    I am also looking for answer on this..Anyone please??





    backgrounds for quotes. quote Backgrounds,itouch
  • quote Backgrounds,itouch



  • PD_Dec2002
    05-22 08:21 AM
    Please correct me if I am wrong, but the Hammond Law Group (HLG) was hired by IV for its lobbying efforts, correct? What does HLG have to say about the fact that none of the provisions for legal immigrants went into the CIR? What's their take on the chances that favorable amendments for legal immigrants will make it?

    Would be interesting to get their point of view...

    Thanks,
    Jayant



    more...


    backgrounds for quotes. Quotes Wallpapers
  • Quotes Wallpapers



  • chantu
    06-20 03:11 PM
    I am also planning to do that. I think we can do that but I will clarify with my attorney next week.

    Please let us know what he says!





    backgrounds for quotes. wallpapers with quotes
  • wallpapers with quotes



  • thesparky007
    05-16 10:34 PM
    here is a new one



    more...


    backgrounds for quotes. Love Quotes wboarders
  • Love Quotes wboarders



  • guyfromsg
    09-20 09:32 PM
    now days there is 'Returning Workers quota' in VFS and US embassy. visit VFS in person and take advantage of that process.

    cheers

    Interesting..If I visit VFS in person when I'm in Chennai, How soon will I get the appointment. My visa expires in Feb'07 and I'm going to Chennai for 3 weeks in Nov. So If I don't get appt I can always try for the next trip..





    backgrounds for quotes. Backgrounds Love Quotes.
  • Backgrounds Love Quotes.



  • WeldonSprings
    08-25 11:57 AM
    Anybody out there with Self and Spouse EAD Card approved from NSC, but Self actual physical EAD card arrived but Spouse physical EAD card did not arrive at the usual time say 5 days after approval.

    Usually I have seen both arrive at the same time. Please comment. Thanks.

    I ahve also heard about cards being stolen from the Kentucky facility. So, anybody out there who had to file for a replacement card for self or spouse.

    "Card production ordered" is the first status that you will see and then it will change to "Approval notice sent". Tentatively, Your card will be postmarked with the date when your status changed to "Approval notice sent" and it takes upto 4 calendar days to receive the card through mail. Usually, approval notice goes to attorney on file for 765, if you have filed G28 otherwise you will receive it. Call USCIS and find out whether the card is ordered then ask for follow-up actions and decide whether to file for replacement card. There is no separate form for replacement cards - you will still be using same 765 form; I guess, same processing time applies - you may expedite by taking infopass after receiving the receipt notice for your replacement card by providing the letter from the employer. Hope this helps.



    more...


    backgrounds for quotes. Love You Quotes Wallpaper.
  • Love You Quotes Wallpaper.



  • inskrish
    09-05 03:04 PM
    No. If you receive the CPO email, then approval is guaranteed, whether the online status changes or not. For some people, including my two dependants, there was neither the CPO email nor the status change, but the cases got approved.





    backgrounds for quotes. Itouch+ackgrounds+quotes
  • Itouch+ackgrounds+quotes



  • qualified_trash
    06-01 03:39 PM
    bbee,

    thanks for the same!!
    I will do it. Just to let you know, I am also pushing it at my client site (I work for a consulting firm).
    any meetings planned in DC for this weekend?? I will be in the area and would definitely like to stop by and associate the names with faces :-)

    --qualified_trash



    more...


    backgrounds for quotes. friendship quotes backgrounds
  • friendship quotes backgrounds



  • sam_hoosier
    05-18 01:18 PM
    Agree with the OP. This is an immigration forum. Random thoughts and observations that have nothing to do with immigration dont really belong here. There are many other discussion forums available where politics, sports etc can be discussed.





    backgrounds for quotes. Wallpaper Inspirational Quotes
  • Wallpaper Inspirational Quotes



  • chanduy9
    11-28 10:49 AM
    We had one LUD on 1-485 after FP, then on I-140 there are three LUDs, I dont know why. LUD Dates are 11/4, 11/21 and 11/23, there is no LUD on I-485 and my I-140 approved last year. Why they are touching already approved case this many times.

    Thanks,
    Chandra.



    more...


    backgrounds for quotes. stylequot;ackground-color:#
  • stylequot;ackground-color:#



  • averagedesi
    09-23 09:30 PM
    Here is a link of ppl in similar situations, its from a different forum

    http://boards.immigration.com/showthread.php?p=1782958





    backgrounds for quotes. Wallpaper Quote of the Week
  • Wallpaper Quote of the Week



  • nogc_noproblem
    04-09 05:25 PM
    Please check this link

    http://murthyforum.atinfopop.com/4/OpenTopic?a=tpc&s=1024039761&f=4724019812&m=5461086851&p=2

    Check the update provided by "abuddyz".

    Nopes, in my case the officer was polite and just asked what my previous status was, to which I said "H1". I asked him if I will lose my H1 status when I enter on AP and he said yes, which was true as your new visa status becomes "Parolee". You can still work on H1 without using EAD, which is what I am doing now.
    Its ok and legal to use your AP to travel back. See this recent Murthy Bulletin http://murthy.com/mb_pdf/032108_P.html

    I still don't have an answer to my original question, anybody ?



    more...


    backgrounds for quotes. desktop wallpapers quotes
  • desktop wallpapers quotes



  • satyasaich
    06-26 09:30 PM
    Dear Fellow IVians
    quick update: I received the receipt notices today for EAD Renewal by mail. can't believe it, but truly received for myself and my wife.
    Big question is
    1.Mine is having case number as LIN08801XXXXX which is fine, because my entire GC process since past 5 years is in Nebraska Service Center. I'm the primary applicant
    2.But wife's case number is different, which is NSC08801XXXXX and clearly mentioned in the notice that her case is with national benefits center, Lee's summit MO.( By the way we live in Missouri)
    The entries for "Class requested" is shown as C09 in both cases, which i believe correct.

    Help:
    Has anybody received like this before? if it's normal, i'm not worried
    If not, any clues about next steps like do i need to call somebody or call Nebraska ??? a bit worried. any help ???????

    Thanks in advance
    Satya

    Efiling EAD does not cause LUD on I-485. Guess something else.





    backgrounds for quotes. Itouch+ackgrounds+quotes
  • Itouch+ackgrounds+quotes



  • Administrator2
    01-06 11:39 AM
    Sen. Menendez is trying to get the dialogue started. He doesn't seem to be getting a response from Sen. Graham's office, which is not a good sign. As a next step, he is making public statements in the press with the expectation to provoke a response from Sen. Graham.

    Sen. Menendez and Sen. Graham are both willing to take the lead on immigration bill. Its just that the larger politics has taken over the debate for last couple of years.





    backgrounds for quotes. Itouch+ackgrounds+quotes
  • Itouch+ackgrounds+quotes



  • sertasheep
    08-23 09:42 PM
    Dear IV Members,

    We are welcoming questions for subsequent conference calls with immigration attorney Ms. Sonal Mehta-Verma.


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Procedure to send in your questions:
    Email us at legal_advise@immigrationvoice.org
    Please provide us with the following information, preferably in the following format, and keep it consise and crisp:

    Name:
    City/Area:
    Added 08/26/2006: <<Country of citizenship>>:
    Question:

    REQUEST: In the interest of everyone, we request you to run a spellcheck on your questions before you email it to us, to minimize the effort taken by us to clean it up and send it to the attorney. It provides a professional touch if we use formal, business English. (ie, refrain from using slang, shorthand, abbreivations, all capitals, all lowercase, colloquialism, et-al).Microsoft Word among other Word Processors provide excellent spellcheckers and thesaurus options to help you with this.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------





    prem_goel
    08-16 07:03 PM
    Don't worry Matt_Peru, if you have a fedex confirmation that USCIS has received it then you are good to go. USCIS these days is pushing the H-1b transfer/extension petitions to its extreme. Be prepared to expect a reply from USCIS only near to the 14th/15th day deadline for your petition. It'll take them approximately 2 weeks just to acknowledge your petition, and then your 15 day premium processing timeline will begin. Further, they might issue you a RFE on the 14th day after that. When you reply to the RFE petition, they'll give you a decision only after 14 days or so, not before that.

    Gone are the days when PP H1b petitions used to be processed accurately in a weeks' time. Now even though you'll send the petition by overnight fedex, its upto USCIS's discretion to acknowledge whenever they'd like, and then the premium processing timeline will start.

    I don't mean to discourage you here, but just to let you know of the ground realities as I recently faced with my own PP petition. People using regular processing are even more poorer with the total processing timeframe(including RFE) nearing about 4-5 months. In your case, if you were to get an RFE it'll be 3 months or so, if you don't it'll be about a month or so.





    fatjoe
    03-18 09:44 AM
    I was trying to find the what is invloved in "Preliminary Processing" and this is what I found at
    http://www.uscis.gov/propub/ProPubVAP.jsp?dockey=2ab34436fb933cfd72e8fe53f9aa0 e3c
    (f) Preliminary Processing : The evidence supplied with the application is first reviewed by an officer at the National Benefits Center (NBC) to establish that the applicant meets the basic qualifying criteria to apply: he or she is an eligible alien, and he or she is not statutorily ineligible due to a felony conviction or convictions of three or more misdemeanors. If the applicant passes the preliminary processing at NBC, the application is forwarded to the District Office with jurisdiction over the applicant�s residence for an int erview and adjudication of the remaining eligibility requirements (e.g., continuous residence, physical presence, admissibility, citizenship skills, etc.). If more than one A-file exists for an applicant, files should be consolidated prior to forwarding. If filed by the applicant, EAD and advance parole requests may be processed after such applicant passes the preliminary processing. If the applicant lacks sufficient evidence to pass the preliminary processing, a Notice of Intent to Deny should be issued.

    I am bit confused about the sentence in bold, so does it mean that the person is legally eligible for green card, though he has a record of felony or more than 3 mis-demeanors. My husband has one misdemeanor dur to DUI and his court disposition says "Impaired Driving". So are we to take a lawyer when we go for the interview?