katrina bowden photos

katrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowden – Cerie from 30katrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowden – Cerie from 30
  • Katrina Bowden – Cerie from 30



  • sam_hoosier
    11-15 03:33 PM
    Thank you all for your valuable input. I have a follow up question :

    Will I be breaking any laws if I just do voluntary marketing and promotional work for my company in India.

    Here is the situation :

    My clients will be in USA and they will be paying my company in India. I will be on the board of the company , and will be doing voluntary marketing and promotional work for the company while residing in USA.

    Thank you for your time.

    As long as you dont get paid for the marketing & promotional work in the US, you will not be breaking any immigration laws.





    katrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowden Picture amp; Photokatrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowden Picture amp; Photo
  • Katrina Bowden Picture amp; Photo



  • dexter
    12-16 05:26 PM
    Hi Charles ,

    Thank you for the reply. really appreciate your feedback.

    Thanks.





    katrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowdenkatrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowden
  • Katrina Bowden



  • realizeit
    07-28 10:27 AM
    For me, it would take at least 2-4 years to get GC as my PD is around OCT-06/EB2.

    I sincerely would like to contribute at least $1000 to IV, when I receive my GC.

    So far..

    One Time Contribution - $100
    Recurring Contrib Since OCT-07: $50





    katrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowdenkatrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowden
  • Katrina Bowden



  • hebron
    08-31 12:47 PM
    Hi H1Girl,
    Please go back and read my post again. I didn't use the word attorney at all. Please make sure your point is clear before raising a finger on someone. All i am educating him is to file through his employer. In fact i don't personally like attorneys. When i filed my 485 on July 2, i filled the entire application by doing my own research and all my attorney did was signing it. Just to sign it also she said she was busy and she didn't file my EAD/AP.

    Hey H1Girl, kriskris did not use the word "ATTRONEY".

    ATTORNEY - A professional*person authorized to practice law; conducts lawsuits or gives legal advice
    ATTRONEY - Word yet to be invented/discovered in english.



    more...


    katrina bowden photos. Actress Katrina Bowden poseskatrina bowden photos. Actress Katrina Bowden poses
  • Actress Katrina Bowden poses



  • fatjoe
    03-17 08:13 PM
    My husband received a �Transfer Notice� for his I-485 from TSC. This is what the notice says.
    "Preliminary Processing of the application has been completed, and it has been transferred to USCIS-NBC, Lee's summit , MO 64064. The office will notify you when they schedule an interview on the application."
    Here is brief history.
    My PD is July-04 in EB2. I am the primary applicant and I am on H1. My husband was on H4 and now he is on EAD. My I-485 was filed in NSC, and then moved to TSC. Here are my ?s.
    1. What is meant by �Preliminary Processing of the application has been completed�? What is completed actually?
    2. I did not receive any such notice so far, is it quite normal?
    3. Came to US on L1 blanket visa and didn�t submit the approval notices for my husband, since there is no separate approval notices for the dependents coming on L blanket visa. May be is it, because of this?
    4. My husband had a DUI in March 2003, and that case was closed. It was a misdemeanor, and not a felony. Is this notice because of my husband�s DUI record?
    5. Also, I raised �Expedite Service Request� twice, because of my husband�s serious heart condition, and faxed the medical letter to uscis as a proof , however this request got rejected both the times. May be, is it to verify the medical condition?.
    6. Will something related to my AOs be decided based on how we answer.
    7. Can I accompany my husband for the interview?
    I am really concerned about the interview. Please let me know what you know about this.

    Thanks.





    katrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowden - HQ Pictures,katrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowden - HQ Pictures,
  • Katrina Bowden - HQ Pictures,



  • starving_dog
    10-17 06:31 AM
    It took me 6 days to get my approval and about another week to get the card in the mail. This happened in September of this year and I was registered in the Texas Service Center.

    That is assuming that you have gone through your biometrics appointment.



    more...


    katrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowdenkatrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowden
  • Katrina Bowden



  • Steelers
    04-22 10:19 AM
    My H1b and my wifes H4 extensions were filed on 2/10 and approved on 4/1.

    Depends on your job, company etc. I work in non-IT, big company and have been working there since 3 years.

    Good luck.





    katrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowden Actress Katrinakatrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowden Actress Katrina
  • Katrina Bowden Actress Katrina



  • rameshvaid
    03-19 06:13 PM
    I went to US Consulate Montreal Canada yesterday and they held back my passport, Copy of LC, Originals of my I 485 and H1/H4. They told me your company is too small 7-8 employees and need to search the company. I had my H1/H4's got stamped in Toronto in 2005 without any problem.

    My I 140 is approved in June 06, Submitted I 485 in June/July 07 got EAD Cards in Oct.-07. I also got my 3 years H1/H4 approvals on Jan-18th, 08.

    Any idea how much time they are going to check the status of the company? Does the size of the company really matters? I am paid regularily and my company is a real estate investment firm, due to recent recession the profit of the company is low as compared to previous years. Will this make any difference. I am EB 3 with priority date July 30th, 2003.

    Any advise?? Has some one been in the same situation. My older son is in college and has exams on Monday? Any thoughts/suggestions.

    RV



    more...


    katrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowden (born Septemberkatrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowden (born September
  • Katrina Bowden (born September



  • sundarpn
    07-01 09:59 PM
    Is lobbying for relaxing AC-21 portability rules with regard to "similar" job profile in the agenda of IV?

    Assuming we get out EAD's and the wait for the final card is very long, flexibility on the AC 21 will be the next big thing.





    katrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowden Picture amp; Photokatrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowden Picture amp; Photo
  • Katrina Bowden Picture amp; Photo



  • RollingStone12
    04-25 02:43 PM
    1 felony on record;

    no FELONIES...
    and remember this DUFUS it was US from England that discovered YOUR country...not AMERICANS
    So stuff that where it needs to be stuffed

    Dont worry its just a matter of time...already your son would have started the itching for second Felony...yes its getting stuffed in the right place. I mean the ICE.



    more...


    katrina bowden photos. katrina bowdenkatrina bowden photos. katrina bowden
  • katrina bowden



  • ameryki
    09-21 09:00 PM
    Your wife may be able to get a transportation letter/returning resident visa from her US consulate. These are usually given to people who have lost their green cards while overseas, but I have heard of consulates giving them to people with lost APs. It's worth asking. Good luck.

    Hi above is an update from this end. I do have one more question though. My wife was not given an I-94 when she entered using TL instead her passport was stamped with the arrival date and initials "LPr". I am getting ready to apply for a new AP for us what should I write as her "Class of Admission"? Also do you foresee any issues with the AP renewal since I cannot send them a copy of an I-94?





    katrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowden Gained Somekatrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowden Gained Some
  • Katrina Bowden Gained Some



  • diptam
    04-13 01:15 PM
    Thanks all - I understand an independent status for my wife is the solution. But saying that and working that out in real life is the difference.

    a) When peoples like me who are working here for 9+ yrs is having a hard time finding a new Job on H1 ( not just consulting employer a real employer) because major companies are scared of hiring a new H1 until the dust settles - It will be way difficult for my wife to create a new H1 position.

    b) Regd. F1 it has to be a fulltime course and we have a 2 yr old Kid. Sending him to daycare , finding a Fulltime course for a new F1 and funding both operations by a single Job may be another challenge.

    I was wondering if the respected lawyers here at IV could first show me some direction and i'll follow that.



    more...


    katrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowden Clears Ourkatrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowden Clears Our
  • Katrina Bowden Clears Our



  • desi3933
    05-20 06:00 AM
    Guys,

    I did 3 Years Diploma in Computer Science after 10+2(Non Medical) from India and I have about 16 years of experience in IT. I am thinking of using this education to complete my Bachelors here in US. I would like to know what would my education equate to US Education.

    I need an Idea how many courses I would have to take to complete the Bachelors? Please share any tips that would help me take less number of courses.It's not easy with kids.

    Thanks

    What was the minimum educational qualification to get admission for 3 year Diploma? If it was grade 10 (or class 10 as called in India), then it is equivalent to 10+2+1. It does not matter what was your qualification when you took admission in that course. Most of the polytechnic diploma programs require Grade 10 as educational qualification to join the diploma program.

    It the minimum qualification was grade 12th, then it is equivalent to Associate Degree.

    Even in India, polytechnic diploma are equated to 10+2+1, that's the reason why polytechnic diploma holders get entry to 2nd year of 4 year bachelor of engineering degree course.


    ___________________
    Not a legal advice.





    katrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowdenkatrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowden
  • Katrina Bowden



  • sankap
    10-28 12:01 PM
    Skilled immigration: Green-card blues | The Economist (http://www.economist.com/node/17366155)

    Skilled immigration
    Green-card blues
    A backlash against foreign workers dims business hopes for immigration reform
    The Economist: October 30, 2010

    Oct 28th 2010 | Washington, dc

    BAD as relations are between business and the Democrats, immigration was supposed to be an exception. On that topic the two have long had a marriage of convenience, with business backing comprehensive reform in order to obtain more skilled foreign workers.

    That, at least, was what was meant to happen. In March Chuck Schumer, a Democratic senator, and Lindsey Graham, a Republican, proposed a multi-faceted reform that would toughen border controls and create a path to citizenship for illegal immigrants while granting two longstanding goals of business: automatic green cards (that is, permanent residence) for students who earned advanced degrees in science, technology, engineering or maths in America, and an elimination of country quotas on green cards. The quotas bear no relationship to demand, leaving backlogs of eight to ten years for applicants from China and India. Barack Obama immediately announced his support.

    But the proposal never became a bill, much less law. Mr Graham developed cold feet and withdrew his support; he was concerned that the Democrats were moving too quickly, as the economic misery that has turned Americans against foreign trade spread to dislike of foreign workers. Last year Congress made it harder for banks that had received money from the Troubled Asset Relief Programme to hire workers on H-1B visas, the most popular type for skilled foreign workers. In January the Citizenship and Immigration Service barred the use of H-1Bs for workers based on a client�s premises instead of their own company�s, a move aimed at outsourcing companies, many of them based in India.

    In August even Mr Schumer, needing to look tough on outsourcing, pushed through a bill sharply raising H-1B fees on firms that depend heavily on the visas. Perhaps the most naked election-year hostility to foreigners appeared during the debate in September over a Democratic bill in the Senate that would have rewarded companies for firing foreign-based workers and replacing them with Americans. Charles Grassley, a Republican senator, responded with a proposal to prohibit any company that had laid off Americans from hiring visa workers at all. The bill did not win enough votes to break a filibuster.

    Tightened restrictions, political aggravation and economic conditions seem to be having an effect. In 2009 the number of employment-based green cards and H-1B visas was the lowest in years (see chart). It took an unusually long time for the quota of H-1Bs for the fiscal year that ended on September 30th to be used up. Several Indian outsourcing companies have made a point of boosting local hiring at American facilities.

    This is partly the result of the recession, which has hurt demand for all types of workers. But in a recent report the Hamilton Project, a moderately liberal research group, notes that the number of foreign workers in America has been declining for some time. This might reflect America�s diminished appeal to the world�s most sought-after workers, as well as brightening prospects in their own countries. A survey for the pro-immigration Kauffman Foundation in 2007 found that only a tiny proportion of foreign students planned to stay in the United States. This almost certainly extracts an economic toll, since immigrants are more likely than others to start businesses or file patents.

    America�s immigration policies have long put a higher priority on family reunification than on employment. Legal immigrants to the country are more likely to have failed to finish high school than either native-born Americans or immigrants to other English-speaking countries. Immigrants to Canada are far more likely to have a college degree.

    Legislators from both parties have at various times advanced proposals that would smooth the way for skilled migrants, but they have usually foundered on the more intractable problem of dealing with illegal immigration. �These two issues can and should be separate,� says Michael Greenstone of the Hamilton Project. �We are giving up economic growth by putting the two issues together.�

    Democratic Hispanic legislators oppose separating them for fear of losing business support for comprehensive reform. In principle, then, a Republican takeover of the House might increase the likelihood of a stand-alone bill on skilled immigration. That, however, is not the Republicans� priority. Lamar Smith, the Republican who would probably become chairman of the House judiciary committee, is more focused on deporting illegal immigrants and strengthening the border.

    Still, it would be premature to write off the odds of immigration reform. If Mr Obama is to accomplish anything in the next Congress, he needs to find common ground with Republicans on something. Business-friendly immigration reform might just qualify.



    more...


    katrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowden Actress Katrinakatrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowden Actress Katrina
  • Katrina Bowden Actress Katrina



  • rmi
    10-10 07:43 PM
    July 2 filer. nsc->csc->nsc. No update since receipts on 9/14. No FP.





    katrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowdenkatrina bowden photos. Katrina Bowden
  • Katrina Bowden



  • horus
    10-25 10:17 AM
    The online status of your H1 petition is irrelevant when you obtain a SSN card. If the SS people are making it a problem, what they are doing is ILLEGAL. They probably lack essential training for a SS employee. They should accept the notice you show them as proof of approval. If they do not, they are supposed to accept your application for a SS card pending further verification, where they manually contact USCIS and verify your approval (through electronic SAVE, or traditional SAVE forms).

    If they refuse, demand to ask for a supervisor, and explain that online statuses sometimes never get updated because USCIS is not required to do so.



    more...


    katrina bowden photos. Actress Katrina Bowden waskatrina bowden photos. Actress Katrina Bowden was
  • Actress Katrina Bowden was



  • deba
    10-27 10:36 AM
    Tecnically I-140, labor cert belongs to the company. But it is always good to have a copy. I do not think it is necessary to have these docs to invoke AC21. Also, you may not necessarily get RFE for using AC21 either.

    Deb
    Contrib $900 so far
    EB2 India PD 03/05
    I140 09/07
    I485 07/07





    katrina bowden photos. Picture 3, -, Katrina Bowdenkatrina bowden photos. Picture 3, -, Katrina Bowden
  • Picture 3, -, Katrina Bowden



  • aat0995
    09-23 02:44 PM
    soft LUD on a case 1 no. ahead of you or 1 no. behind you = very soft LUD on your case. Isn't everybody is smart enough to calculate the formula for very-raised-to-the-power-of-n soft LUD now.

    C'mon, the receipt numbers are not related at all. It is possible that reciept number X is for I-485 and receipt number X+1 is for refugee.





    katrina bowden photos. Rock star Katrina Bowden,katrina bowden photos. Rock star Katrina Bowden,
  • Rock star Katrina Bowden,



  • aristotle
    06-23 03:30 AM
    If its any comfort, my lawyer said he couldn't think of a reason why tax returns are necessary for filing 485.

    Hi,

    I wanted to know how critical are the tax returns for GC processing. I am asking this because i have filed the tax returns for 2006 as married even though i got married in January'07.

    Now my marriage certificate reflects jan'07 and the tax return for 2006 was filed as joint.

    Will this be of issue in the processing? Is there a way out from this, like readjust the tax returns?

    Any help in this regard with be greatly appreciated.

    Thank you





    abhi2001
    02-26 05:35 PM
    Another option here -

    I was on H1B for about 4 years and after that on L1A via a COS for the last 1 year. (total 5 years). Currently I am on L1A with company A.

    If my future employer B files for my H1B I don't have to go thru the cap/quota since I already was on an H1. I assume this is correct.

    - So till the time my H1B is approved can I still be with employer A on L1A visa?
    - Will moving to H1B with company B be my choice (of when I want to resign from company A and move to B) or will I be forced to join company B as soon as my H1B is approved?
    - Parallel to the above company B files my GC.

    Can this be done?

    Thanks for all the help.





    JazzByTheBay
    08-21 11:25 AM
    I filed at TSC, transferred to CSC, receipted, transferred to NSC - so not exactly the same situation. Interesting to note your case filed on 7/27/07 is being processed.

    Mine was filed on 06/30/2007
    RD: 07/02/2007.
    USCIS says they're processing by ND ("when it was entered... ").

    Signs of life @NSC, nevertheless.... :)

    jazz



    I got RFE on my case my case is NSC-CSC-NSC Transfer. Got Soft LUD in last 2 days and got RFE mail yesterday night. Waiting to hear back from lawyer about type of RFE. But atleast seems like they had started working on my case and if no RFE it would have been approved.