oldschool tattoo

oldschool tattoo. [old-school-tattoo .
  • [old-school-tattoo .



  • morchu
    05-04 12:50 PM
    NO.
    [QUOTE=gauravsh;338657].....will there is any issues at POE due to my long absence on H1B?/QUOTE]





    oldschool tattoo. old school tattoos.
  • old school tattoos.



  • add78
    02-18 04:07 PM
    Should it not be OK to work for an Indian company (work from home - remote office)
    as long as person on H4 is NOT displacing an American Worker by any means? I am curious to know.

    Thanks,
    Krishna

    No. When you are residing in USA in H4 status, you simply CANNOT work and get paid, regardless of who the employer is (even if outside of USA) or where your "earned income" is being deposited (even if outside of USA) or in which currency your "earned income" is (even if non US dollar) or how you are working that is providing you with "earned income" (even remote office or home office that does not displace american worker)
    In short - No.





    oldschool tattoo. Old School Tattoos,
  • Old School Tattoos,



  • summitpointe
    09-21 06:37 AM
    Better go to Delhi. You should not have any problems as you're a returning worker.





    oldschool tattoo. old school tattoos— these
  • old school tattoos— these



  • pappu
    01-28 05:46 AM
    Excellent proactive attitude......This is what we need....

    I would like to make the following pledge...

    For anyone who gets one friend to sign-up for a $20 monthly recurring contribution, I will make a one-time contribution of $50 per recurring contribution upto $1000.


    Anyone ready to take up my pledge?
    Thank you for your pledge.
    I am sure our members will take it up as a challenge and help you complete your pledge.



    more...


    oldschool tattoo. old school tattoo,
  • old school tattoo,



  • kris04
    08-18 06:17 PM
    :confused:Hi all,

    I have a situation,
    I joined employer A and substituted labor with 2004 priority date. And it has been approved already, my understanding is labor substitution is nothing but filing I 140 but with some one else labor.

    My current situation is, I got a perm job and have approached company attorney and she saying / asking, since this is labor substitution case, so, I need to have letter from employer �A� saying that labor used for me was initially filed for person X and he later left the company. Hence that has been used for me.
    This is required to prove that there is no fraud happened while filing my case.

    As you all know, in this current situation, I can not go back and ask employer �A� about that letter.

    Any suggestions etc please provide.


    Just to remember
    REQUEST A SET OF COPIES WHEN EVER ATTORNEY FILING / FOLLOW UP ANY RFE etc FOR YOU. IRRESPECTIVE WHETHER YOU PAY OR COMPLANY PAYS GC FEES

    Thanks,

    Are you trying to port your job and join the potential new employer using EAD or transfer H1B visa?, I am surprised an immigration attorney is asking for such letter, labor substitution is/was always done in good faith in most cases, but there is no way to prove a fraud is involved unless the labor was filed using a non-existent person( if you remember the convicted guy Nick Mandelapa which ultimately lead to closing the abuse of labor substitution).Even if your previous employer is ethical and acted in good faith while doing labor substitution, giving such undertaking is far reaching and not required, for one reason labor certification legally belongs to your employer and not to the underlying employee, so getting such letter is a merely a chance. I guess in your case you've disclosed too many information about you past legal route causing concern for the new employer to hire you. Try to talk to HR and see that you're responsible for maintaining the employment authorization, but if you're taking H1B transfer just confine to H1B transfer, hire your own separate attorney to manage your I 485, as it belongs to you.

    Good Luck

    HTH

    kris

    My Profile
    ----------
    GC approved in Aug 2008 without RFE, used AC 21 once, worked for my sponsor for 4 year, including 3 years after filing I 485, notified USCIS promptly when I ported my Job(confident that my new job profile and previous one are the same)





    oldschool tattoo. Old school tattoo — Look At Me
  • Old school tattoo — Look At Me



  • walking_dude
    03-05 02:57 PM
    Some details are available here -

    http://www.azcentral.com/news/articles/0304senate-immig0304-ON.html

    Proposed measures -

    A bill by Sen. Jeff Sessions, R-Ala., who is leading the effort, would impose a maximum two-year jail sentence on someone caught crossing the border for a second time.

    Other bills in the package would:


    � Block federal funding from cities that bar their police from asking about immigration status.


    � Give the Department of Homeland Security the authority to use information from the Social Security Administration to target illegal immigrants.


    � Require construction of 700 miles of fencing along the Southern border, not including vehicle barriers.


    � Impose sanctions on countries that refuse to repatriate their citizens.


    � Deport any immigrant, legal or illegal, for one drunken-driving conviction.


    � Enable local and state police to enforce federal immigration laws



    more...


    oldschool tattoo. old school tattoo designs
  • old school tattoo designs



  • bobyal
    05-07 03:56 PM
    Hi,

    It appears TSC (Texas Service Center) started using new system CHAMPS, which is not connected to the online case status system.

    Any one saw either SOFT / HARD LUDs on their cases pending in TSC in last two / three months?

    Thanks
    Bob





    oldschool tattoo. Classic old school tattoo
  • Classic old school tattoo



  • nashorn
    08-12 03:25 AM
    Have applied for 485, AP and EAD. By the way, what is the advantage of doing so?



    more...


    oldschool tattoo. Old School Tattoo Flash 129 by
  • Old School Tattoo Flash 129 by



  • gjoe
    01-08 05:15 PM
    If you don't send the name change request with supporting documents before your wife's I485 is approved you will end up spending another $370 for filing I90 ( the fees includes bimetrics fees which is mandatory for I90)

    Change of name in bank, SSN, DL and passport is very simple and easy if you have all the supporting documents for the name change ( marriage certificate or the affidavit)





    oldschool tattoo. Classic Old School Tattoos
  • Classic Old School Tattoos



  • carbon
    12-30 08:15 PM
    Hi,

    I just got my 2nd 3 year extension (Nov 2006 to Nov 2009) on my H1B after completing six years.

    My PD is June 2005 and I-140 approved on July 2006. I am thinking of
    changing my job. I am puzzling about the following questions:

    1. Can I change the job and use my 3 year extension for the next job?
    2. Can I keep my PD of June 2005 if my current employer doesn't revoke
    my I-140 ?
    3. If I apply for GC again with new employer and get my I-140 approved , can
    I keep getting 3 year extensions on that job ?

    PLEASE HELP!.

    Thank you,



    more...


    oldschool tattoo. Old school tattoo designs are
  • Old school tattoo designs are



  • Lacris
    08-09 10:46 PM
    there you go you said that but in a new thread again.........

    You're right, but I was trying to see if there's anything we can do so I don't have to in the future.





    oldschool tattoo. Stretch - Oldschool Microphone
  • Stretch - Oldschool Microphone



  • harryom
    09-07 10:06 AM
    Thanks for update!! But USCIS Receipt updates says they have already issued receipts till 07/26/07....

    Dood...

    Nothing to worry - Receipt Notice(s) will be issued when they will be issued. We can do nothing about it. I'm in the same boat - My application was mailed on Jul 24th and received on Jul 25th. No news so far - My Lawyer says, we should wait another month or so...

    Take part in the Rally - It is our Cause!!!



    more...


    oldschool tattoo. Old School Tattoo Sketch by
  • Old School Tattoo Sketch by



  • thomachan72
    01-14 08:48 AM
    Is AILA doing anything about it? Do they need IV member support? How do we make it clear to the USCIS and Govt that targetting H1b and the free will of the employer to hire H1b is PURE SOCIALISM and anti-capitalism. It is a sure way of destroying the capitalistic engine that is keeping the US ahead. Is US becoming a restrictive economy like China? China is moving slowly but surely out of its old ways and becoming more and more open to capitalistic policies and we are finding the US slipping slowly but surely into protectionism and more socialistic principles.
    How can you protect jobs here by taking away the job of another person??
    The person was hired in the first place due to a lot of economic reasons that only a capitalist would know/understand. Simply by snatching the job away from one person and attempting to give to another WILL NOT HELP.
    This reactive response to unemployment will destroy whatever industry is left here. Even research is now being outsourced. Biotech/research triangles are springing up in china and India and elsewhere. Major US universities are now collaborating or setting up independent shops in India and china. Ofcourse Japan and europe is not at all behind. Where is the US left now? CRYING CRYING ABOUT H1B VISAS???? IS IMMIGRATION IS REAL CAUSE OF UNEMPLOYMENT HERE???????
    FINALLY ONE THING I HAVE REALIZED "WHAT IS DESTINED TO HAPPEN WILL HAPPEN".





    oldschool tattoo. at Old School Tattoo
  • at Old School Tattoo



  • hopelessGC
    08-18 04:26 PM
    Hi All,

    Please let me know, based on your personal experience, Does Change of Address 'triggers' an RFE from USCIS????
    I recently found a project (after many months) and am working for this new employer on EAD. However, I have not vacated my old apt....still paying rent and keeping it as my current one, and sharing accommodation with others in the new city where I am working....because of the only reason that I fear, which is an RFE.

    Please let me know.

    Thanks.

    This topic has been discussed a lot in this forum. It helps to do a search before starting a new thread.

    I recently changed my address via online AR-11 and no RFE so far. My change of address was within the same zip code though.

    AR-11 is mandatory so please file it.



    more...


    oldschool tattoo. old school tattoo gallery.
  • old school tattoo gallery.



  • desi3933
    05-04 10:44 AM
    Hi,
    My company is closing offices and we all will be working from home. My I140 is cleared and I am in process of extending my H1 which expires in june 09.company has no office at India.

    I want to know for how long I can work from India on H1 being on US payroll?

    You are not any visa status when you are not present in the USA.

    As per as your working in India, you are subject to Indian labor (should I write, labour) laws and income taxes. It does not matter currency you are paid. What matter is, your physical location during the work performed for the employer.

    _______________________
    Not a legal advice.
    US citizen of Indian origin





    oldschool tattoo. tattoo. tattoo fabric. This is
  • tattoo. tattoo fabric. This is



  • venkat80
    08-09 01:14 PM
    Uscis = I Sucs



    more...


    oldschool tattoo. tattoo artist who was also
  • tattoo artist who was also



  • quizzer
    09-28 12:33 AM
    EB2 or EB3?





    oldschool tattoo. black old school tattoos.
  • black old school tattoos.



  • julsun
    09-27 11:30 AM
    Did you send two separate checks for 485 or did you combine them into one? How many LIN numbers did you see on the back of the check for 485?

    I had sent one combined cheque for EAD. My company had sent a seperate cheque for 485. I just sw my EAD cheque encashed today and it has two LIN numbers (I presume one for me and one for my wife). Not sure about 485 cheques since my company had sent them.

    Thanks





    oldschool tattoo. Save Modern Tattoo Art With
  • Save Modern Tattoo Art With



  • go_guy123
    03-01 04:23 PM
    Friends,

    I have Canada PR since October 2006. In October this year I will complete 3 years since landing in Canada. The rule to maintain PR is that one should live in Canada for at least 2 years in a 5 year period. Since I have not lived in Canada more that a couple of weeks since landing, will I be allowed to move to Canada after completing 3 years outside Canada or will I be sent back from the border? Has anyone moved to Canada after living outside for more than 3 years since landing? Please advise.

    Thanks.


    At the end of expiry of the PR card that you get, you will need to renew it. At that time you need to show that you stayed for 2 years in Canada and when you cant show you lose the
    PR and cannot renew the PR card.





    illinois_alum
    03-06 11:15 AM
    Then again I presume it would involve paying a fee of $80 for the biometrics too each time you apply online. Could be avoided if we go paper based.

    That does raise a small question here, the $1010 fee that we pay does that also exempt us on the biometric fee, so in essence AP/EAD/FP is all exempt irrespecitve the number of times we apply under the new fee structure?

    I think the Biometrics fee should be covered....when we applied online...the biometrics fee was part of the entire AP fee...we didn't pay a separate fee. It doesnt make sense that just because you apply online, you have to go for biometrics but if you send a paper application, they would not require biometrics! What does the application method have to do with biometrics? I suggest you call up USCIS and confirm about the biometrics fee...but as far as I know...everything should be covered with the fee your wife paid during the AOS application..





    seekerofpeace
    09-05 02:43 PM
    Just a thought is infopass necessary for those receiving CPO/approval emails...if the USCIS online reliability is a concern....

    SoP